Saturday, June 30, 2012


I am sooooo THRILLED 2 AWARDS

Thank you sweet ERICA over at Sprinkles to Kindergarten for the award... I am soooo very THRILLED!


THANK you to Betsy over at CoCo Goes To First for my

Lovely Blog Award!

  

The rules for The VERSATILE AWARD are as follows:
1.  Thank the blogger who nominated you - Thank you Erica!!!
2.  Include a link to their site - Check!
3.  Include the award image in your post - Done!
4.  Give 7 random facts about yourself - Just scroll down :)
5.  Nominate 15 other bloggers for the award - Scroll down a little further...
6.  When nominating, include a link to their site - Complete!
7.  Let other bloggers know they've been nominated - and done!

Here we go 7 FACTS about me…I hope I don’t bore you too much….

1.       God has BLESSED me with 4 BEAUTIFUL AMAZING SOULS who call me MOM…I am THANKFUL for them everyday!


Serena 12, Saraya 8, Jax 5, Savannah 17

2.  I will be turnin’ “40” this AUGUSTYIKES!!! 
I still feel like I am in my 20’s & sometimes make decisions like I am. HA!
Pictured here with my BESTIES who are in their 20's
hmmmm maybe there is a connection! Bahahaha

3.     The HUBS and I take DANCE LESSONS together! 
We LOVE getting’ our DANCE ON!

4.    I was an ACCOUNTANT before I became a teacher!

5.     I LOVE all kinds of shoppin’…I sometimes think I have a problem! Haha

6.     I'm ADDICTED to coffee and sweet tea!


7.   I wanted to be a Flight Attendant and a Dallas Cowboy Cheerleader in my EARLY 20’s!


  I landed the Flight Attendant job BUT ended up turning it down for a really stupid reason (an EX)! The cheerleader thing well I CHICKENED OUT after many hours of dance classes…because I was very insecure about myself! I REGRET that decision! WOW! I have never admitted that until now!




THE LOVELY BLOG AWARD RULES:

Once you receive the award, you must follow 3 rules:

 1.  Follow the person that gave you the award

2.  Link back to the person that gave you the award

3.  Pass the award on to 15 new bloggers


Here are my picks for The VERSATILE BLOGGER & The LOVELY Blog AWARDS:

2. Mrs. Castro at Mrs. Castro's Class
3. Candis at I Teach Dual Language
4. Senora Allen at First Grade Dual
6. Desiree at Second Grade Thrills
8. Pamela at Rayos de Kinder
9.  Stevi & Tamara at 2 Crazy Texas Teachers
11. Chelsey at The Wild West
13. Betsy at CoCo Goes To First
14. Jessica at The Second Grade Nest
15. Amanda at Reaching For The Top

Please check out these FABULOUS BLOGS you will not be disappointed!

4 comments:

Chelsey♥ said...

Thank you for bestowing me with such an exciting award :) You're awesome!! (and could definitely pass for your 20s!)


Chelsey

Glitzy In First Grade said...

awwww....Thank you Chelsey! I am diggin' your blog!

Mrs. Castro said...

Gracias Jessica! I'm so flattered you thought my blog warranted nomination! I'm definitely going to check these other blogs you mentioned too! Enjoy your summer now that summer school is done!
Laura
Mrs. Castro's Class 2nd Grade...Spanglish Style

Krista Carlson said...

Thank you so much for the award, Jessica! How thoughtful. I will be sure to dish it out to some other well deserving blogs!

-Krista
The Second Grade Superkids